Menu

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

1       Purpose and scope

involve Community Services is committed to conducting its business in accordance with all applicable Data Protection legislation. In our Data Protection Policy we outline this commitment including the rights of individuals under the GDPR. This policy is available on request at any time.

In order to help people who use our services to understand how and why personal data is collected, used and stored we have prepared this Privacy notice. The notice is broken down into sections which relate to each area of our service. These sections will be made available to individuals when they sign up to use those services and the full Privacy Notice available on request and on involve’s website.

 

2       Who We Are

involve Community Services is a registered charity (1061373) and a company limited by guarantee (3332555) working to support a thriving voluntary and community sector in Bracknell Forest and Wokingham borough’s.

Our services include support to local charities and community groups as well as direct services to members of the public through project delivery.

Our office base is: The Court House, Broadway, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1AE
Contact can be made via post to the above address or via telephone 01344 304404
Email: reception@involve.community
Website: www.involve.community

We hope that the obligations outlined in this Privacy Statement help you to understand how we process your data, however if you do have any questions about anything in this statement or about our data protection processes please contact the General Manager, Philip Cook via the above contact details.

 

3       Data We Collect

The collection of your Personal Information from our website and other services will vary depending on which our services you have accessed/ are accessing.

  • involve’s core services including; development/ support, funding advice, training and the volunteer centre
  • Volunteer Centre Customers
  • Volunteer Passport Scheme partners and holders
  • Event attendees
  • Supported Volunteering/ Community Choices
  • Befriending Scheme
  • Community Navigation Scheme
  • involve Staff and Volunteers

Core Services

Data about local organisations is maintained on our electronic databases and includes the contact details of trustees, staff and/or volunteers within those organisations. This data is collected when an organisation requests involve’s core services; development work, training, funding advice and volunteer centre services.

The above is considered by involve Trustees to be Business Contacts and therefore not subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Trustees are however committed to good practice and will endeavour to ensure the same privacy and security settings that are followed for personal data are applied to the above.

  1. Volunteer Centre Customers

When: Your data will be collected upon registering an interest in Volunteering in Bracknell Forest.

What: We will collect information that will enable us to support and deliver our service effectively. This may include; name, address, contact details (email and telephone), date of birth, demographic data including gender, age, ethnicity, employment status, disability and carer status (Demographic data is classed as “special categories of personal data” and is optional) and we will ask for additional relevant information to risk assess and support the individual as best as possible.

Use of data: To communicate with you about volunteering opportunities, particularly; suitable opportunities, those that you have expressed an interest in or chosen to pursue and consent will be taken at initial contact to share your details with partner agencies offering a potentially suitable opportunity. You can opt out of receiving updates/ contact at any time by contacting the Volunteer Centre Manager.

Data sharing: involve will only share the information given to involve upon expression of interest in becoming a volunteer. Information is recorded and retained in order to fulfil the organisational objective of matching local people with volunteering roles and this has been categorised as a legitimate business aim for involve Community Services.

  1. Volunteer Passport Scheme

Volunteer Passport Holders

When: Your data will be collected upon registration with the service.

What: We will collect information that will enable us to support and deliver our service effectively. This may include; name, address, contact details (email and telephone), date of birth, demographic data including gender, age, ethnicity, employment status, (Demographic data is classed as “special categories of personal data” and is optional).

Use of data: to communicate effectively with you regarding the service and for monitoring and reporting purposes (data will be anonymised for monitoring and reporting).

Data Sharing: Your details will not be shared with any service users or partner organisations connected to the scheme and will only be available to limited members of involve Community Services.

  1. Event Attendees

When: Your data will be collected upon registration or on the day sign in.

What: Depending on the event we will collect information that will enable us to contact you with information relating to the event and ensure that any special needs are provided for. This may include; name, email address, telephone number, organisation, access/ mobility issues and dietary requirements.

Use of data: to communicate with you in relation to the event you are booking into only. This will include sending confirmations, joining instructions and post event feedback requests.

  1. Supported Volunteering/ Community Choices

When: Your data will be collected upon registration with the service.

What: We will collect information that will enable us to support and deliver our service effectively. This may include; name, address, contact details (email and telephone), date of birth, demographic data including gender, age, ethnicity, employment status, disability and carer status (Demographic data is classed as “special categories of personal data” and is optional) and we will ask for additional relevant information to risk assess and support the individual as best as possible.

Use of data: to communicate effectively with you regarding the service and for monitoring and reporting purposes (data will often be anonymised for monitoring and reporting).

Data Sharing: Details may be shared with a third party to enable volunteering or community engagement to take place. This will only be done with consent which will be obtained upon sign up to the scheme and then again when a suitable opportunity arises.

  1. Befriending Scheme

Service Users

When: Your data will be collected upon registration with the service/ at point of assessment or upon receipt of referral (consent should have been gained by the referring agency for your details to be shared with the scheme).

What: We will collect information that will enable us to support and deliver our service effectively. This may include; name, address, contact details (email and telephone), date of birth, demographic data including gender, age, ethnicity, employment status, disability and carer status (Demographic data is classed as “special categories of personal data” and is optional) and we will ask for additional relevant information to risk assess and support the individual as best as possible.

Use of data: to communicate effectively with you regarding the service and for monitoring and reporting purposes (data will often be anonymised for monitoring and reporting).

Data Sharing: Details will be shared with a third party; the befriending volunteer, to enable service delivery. This will only be done with consent which will be obtained upon sign up to the scheme and then once a suitable match has been made with a volunteer.

Befriending Volunteers

When: Your data will be collected upon registration/ sign up with the service.

What: We will collect information that will enable us to deliver our service effectively. This may include; name, address, contact details (email and telephone), date of birth, demographic data including gender, age, ethnicity, employment status, disability and carer status (Demographic data is classed as “special categories of personal data” and is optional) and we will ask for additional relevant information to risk assess and ensure suitability and effective matching with befriending clients. Volunteer Befrienders will also be asked to undertake a DBS check which will require involve to have access to additional documentation such as passports, driving licences or utilities information for the purpose of completing a DBS check.

Use of data: to communicate effectively with you regarding the service and for monitoring and reporting purposes (data will often be anonymised for monitoring and reporting).

Data Sharing: Details will be shared with a third party, the befriending client, to enable service delivery. This will only be done with consent which will be obtained upon sign up to the scheme and then once a suitable match has been made with a service user.

  1. Community Navigation Scheme

Service Users

When: Your data will be collected at point of referral (if from an external party consent should have been gained by the referring agency for your details to be shared with the scheme) and at the point of a face to face meeting, should one take place.

What: We will collect information that will enable us to support and deliver our service effectively. This may include; name, address, contact details (email and telephone), date of birth, registered GP surgery, demographic data including gender, age, ethnicity, employment status, disability and carer status (Demographic data is classed as “special categories of personal data” and is optional) and we will ask for additional relevant information to risk assess and support the individual as best as possible.

Use of data: to support you as per the purpose of the scheme, to communicate effectively with you regarding the service and for monitoring and reporting purposes (data will often be anonymised for monitoring and reporting).

Data Sharing: Details may be shared with a third party but only with explicit consent which will be obtained at referral stage and then again at point of the need for information to be shared.

Community Navigator Volunteers

When: Your data will be collected upon registration/ sign up with the service.

What: We will collect information that will enable us to deliver our service effectively. This may include; name, address, contact details (email and telephone), date of birth, demographic data including gender, age, ethnicity, employment status, disability and carer status (Demographic data is classed as “special categories of personal data” and is optional) and we will ask for additional relevant information to risk assess and ensure suitability and effective placing as a volunteer within the Navigator scheme. Volunteer Navigators will also be asked to undertake a DBS check which will require involve to have access to additional documentation such as passports, driving licences or utilities information for the purpose of completing a DBS check.

Use of data: to communicate effectively with you regarding the service and for monitoring and reporting purposes (data will often be anonymised for monitoring and reporting).

Data Sharing: Your details will not be shared with any service users or partner organisations connected to the scheme and will only be available to limited members of involve Community Services.

  1. involve Staff and Volunteers

What: involve holds personal data on its employees in order to process payroll, it’s obligation in relation to paying National Insurance, PAYE and Pensions, to keep employment (HR) records and provide references as required.

Employee records are stored both electronically in password protected/ limited access documents and in hard copy. In both cases this data is accessible to the involve General Manager, the Finance Manager and can be made available to the involve trustee board as appropriate.

Use of Data: Information to process Payroll is shared with our Payroll provider: RICE Associates, Information that enables us to provide the Workplace pension is shared with our Pension Provider: True Potential Investments. Details of their commitment to data protection legislation and privacy can be accessed directly with the organisation.

Personal data of involves volunteers will be held for the same length of time as employees.

 

4       Disclosing Your Information

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

We are though subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process/ disclose your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation or contract. This includes exchanging information with government departments for legal reasons.

 

5       External Links & Organisations

involve Community Services does work in partnership with other organisations and companies as well as signposting service users to external websites and organisations. involve is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Key organisations involve works with or uses, such as Mailchimp, Survey Monkey, Eventbrite and our own IT provider have shared their privacy policies with us or have them readily available on their own websites.

 

6       Data Security & Storage

involve Community Services takes all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to store, process and transport all personal information you provide in a secure manner.

Information is stored in a number of different places securely. These include locked cabinets and filing systems and secure password protected databases. involve’s IT system has permissions set up throughout ensuring only relevant, qualified staff (or volunteers) have access to the information required for them to deliver their services/ do their job.

No personal data is stored outside the secure, locked or restricted areas of involve’s IT system or office space.

Any forms, information or documents are securely disposed of once data has been inputted and/ or the information is no longer required by involve.

 

7       Data Retention

We will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete/ destroy it when it is no longer needed.

involve Community Services will keep the following data as specified below in accordance with legal requirements or to follow best practice procedures:

  • financial records for 7 years
  • personnel data (including volunteers data) – whilst a contract/ agreement is in place and then for 3 years after departure
  • Member organisation data – until removal by involve or at the organisation request
  • Client/ service user information – whilst in receipt of services from involve Community Services, upon service conclusion data will be held as specified within any contract/ agreement from funders or for a period of up 6 months to 1 year
  • DBS documentation – 6 months

There may be extraordinary circumstances where it is felt necessary to retain an individual’s data for longer than the periods specified above. In these circumstances data will be held for a specified purpose only, securely and with restricted access limited to the General Manager and Trustees as required.

Reports that contain anonymised data and statistics are retained indefinitely but do not contain any information that can be linked to an identified individual and therefore are not subject to the GDPR.

 

8       Your Rights

Your full rights under Data Protection are outlined in our Data Protection Policy. If you would like to see a copy or would like to discuss any of the below rights please contact General Manager, Philip Cook via the above contact details.

You have the right to see the data we hold about you and we will provide this to you free of charge (terms and conditions outlined in our Data Protection Policy) on request.

  • You have the right to request any inaccurate or incomplete data that we hold on you is corrected.
  • You have the right to request that data is removed from our databases. involve reserves the right to retain data where there is a legitimate interest.
  • You have the right to request that no further processing is carried out on your data
  • You have the right to request that involve transfers your personal data to a different service provider and this will be complied with free of charge where it is technically feasible to do so (terms and conditions outlined in our Data Protection Policy).
  • You have the right to object to involve processing data based on legitimate interest and involve will put a hold on processing and consider all objections raised before.

Your right to complain

If you feel that involve Community Services are not complying with Data Protection Legislation you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

For full details of how to do this visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/ or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

9       Changes to this Statement

involve’s Trustee board will review this Privacy Statement alongside the Data Protection Policy from time to time as necessary and any updated document will be made available on the involve’s website. If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.